Commercial
BOM Cost Estimator
Roll several parts - each with its own price, quantity and one-off tooling - into one total, and see which line owns the money.
Result
$22,360.00
$20,600.00 of parts and tooling across 1,500 pieces, plus $850.00 freight and $910.00 duty.
| Part | Parts | Tooling | Line | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing250 × $42.00 | $10,500.00 | $1,200.00 | $11,700.00 | 57.7% |
| End cap250 × $18.00 | $4,500.00 | $800.00 | $5,300.00 | 24.7% |
| Pin1,000 × $3.20 | $3,200.00 | $400.00 | $3,600.00 | 17.6% |
Parts subtotal$18,200.00
Tooling subtotal$2,400.00
Parts + tooling$20,600.00
Freight$850.00
Duty (5%)$910.00
Grand total$22,360.00
Blended per unit$13.73
What the shares tell you
- Tooling is 12% of the entered total. It is charged once per part number, so it is the line that changes most when the order is repeated: the second order carries none of it.
- Duty is applied to the parts subtotal and freight is added on top; together they add $1,760.00. Duty does not apply to the tooling in this calculation, which is the usual treatment for NRE.
- Every figure is one you entered. This tool holds no price list, no freight rate and no tariff classification - those come from your quotes and your customs data, and treat the result as an estimate to compare offers, never as a quotation.
Arithmetic on the prices and quantities you enter, rolled into one total with each line’s share. It invents no rate and it is not a quotation - it is a way to see which line owns the money.
What you provide
- A line per part: name, unit price, quantity, tooling
- Freight for the shipment
- Duty rate
Other tools
RFQ Readiness CheckerDFM PrecheckSupplier Fit ScoreTotal Landed CostMaterial SelectorUnit & Metric/Imperial ConverterTolerance Calculator & ConverterPart & Material Weight CalculatorSurface Finish Converter & SelectorThread & Fastener CalculatorHole & Shaft Fit CalculatorMachining Time EstimatorLead Time EstimatorMaterial ComparisonCNC Process SelectorHeat Treatment SelectorGD&T ReferenceCNC Design Rule CheckerCNC Cost Driver CalculatorIncoterms Cost CalculatorMOQ & Quantity Economics

