Commercial

BOM Cost Estimator

Roll several parts - each with its own price, quantity and one-off tooling - into one total, and see which line owns the money.

The lines on the BOM

Result

$22,360.00

$20,600.00 of parts and tooling across 1,500 pieces, plus $850.00 freight and $910.00 duty.

PartPartsToolingLineShare
Housing250 × $42.00$10,500.00$1,200.00$11,700.0057.7%
End cap250 × $18.00$4,500.00$800.00$5,300.0024.7%
Pin1,000 × $3.20$3,200.00$400.00$3,600.0017.6%
Parts subtotal$18,200.00
Tooling subtotal$2,400.00
Parts + tooling$20,600.00
Freight$850.00
Duty (5%)$910.00
Grand total$22,360.00
Blended per unit$13.73

What the shares tell you

  • Tooling is 12% of the entered total. It is charged once per part number, so it is the line that changes most when the order is repeated: the second order carries none of it.
  • Duty is applied to the parts subtotal and freight is added on top; together they add $1,760.00. Duty does not apply to the tooling in this calculation, which is the usual treatment for NRE.
  • Every figure is one you entered. This tool holds no price list, no freight rate and no tariff classification - those come from your quotes and your customs data, and treat the result as an estimate to compare offers, never as a quotation.

Arithmetic on the prices and quantities you enter, rolled into one total with each line’s share. It invents no rate and it is not a quotation - it is a way to see which line owns the money.

What you provide

  • A line per part: name, unit price, quantity, tooling
  • Freight for the shipment
  • Duty rate